Skip To Main Content

Science Olympiad Team has an Impressive Year, Winning 19 Medals at Regionals

The Cincinnati Country Day School Science Olympiad team is no stranger to the state tournament. This year marked their 14th year in a row competing at the state level.  

The team, led by Upper School faculty members Jon Franzosa, Jill Jaksetic, and Paula Butler, with additional tech support from Jamie Back, had tremendous success this year, coming in 2nd place at regionals in March. 

The team consists of: 

  • Ayaan Arif '25
  • Drew Bagnoli '22 
  • Krithika Dama '22 
  • Christian Fitzpatrick '22
  • Marissa Handler '22 
  • Marley Handler '24 
  • Cole Harten '22 
  • Daniel Hong '22 
  • Weison Huang '23 
  • Shane Jones '22  
  • Pooja Kantemneni '22 
  • Jordan Lowe '25  
  • Devon Michalski '23 
  • Miki Ozawa '23 
  • Joshua Williamson '23 
  • Kevin Yang '24 
  • Cherry Yu '22

Though the team did not win at the state tournament, they had an impressive performance at the regional tournament, finishing 2nd out of 15 teams, earning 19 medals total.  

"The Science Olympiad is one of the nation's most prestigious team science and technology competitions," said Upper School teacher and Science Olympiad coach Paula Butler. "This year, our students demonstrated their skills and knowledge by participating in 23 events; it's a huge accomplishment." 

Medals

Medals are awarded for 6th place or better (against 14 competitors) in each event. Some of the events that Country Day students competed in consist of Ping-Pong Parachute, Experimental Design, Detector Building, Environmental Chemistry, and more.  

The medal winners are: 

First place winners 

  • Daniel Hong '22 
  • Weison Huang '23   

Second place winners 

  • Christian Fitzpatrick ’22  
  • Weison Huang '23 

Third place winners 

  • Drew Bagnoli '22 
  • Christian Fitzpatrick ’22 
  • Marley Handler '24 
  • Weison Huang '23  
  • Daniel Hong '22  
  • Shane Jones '22 (three third-place medals) 
  • Pooja Kantemneni '22 
  • Jordan Lowe '25 
  • Miki Ozawa '23 
  • Joshua Williamson '23 

Fourth place winners 

  • Krithika Dama '22 
  • Christian Fitzpatrick ’22,  
  • Marley Handler '24 (two fourth-place medals) 
  • Cole Harten '22 
  • Daniel Hong '22 
  • Pooja Kantemneni '22 
  • Jordan Lowe '25 (two fourth-place medals) 
  • Devon Michalski '23 
  • Joshua Williamson '23 

Fifth place winners 

  • Drew Bagnoli '22  
  • Marley Handler '24 
  • Cole Harten '22  
  • Jordan Lowe '25 

Sixth place winners 

  • Drew Bagnoli '22 (two sixth-place medals) 
  •  Shane Jones '22 
  • Miki Ozawa '23 
  • Kevin Yang '24 (two sixth-place medals) 

 

Congratulations to all students on the Science Olympiad team for their success this year.