Awards

Country Day Alumni are some of the most accomplished citizens in the world. Each year we recognize a small group for their accomplishments in the greater community and at Country Day. If you wish to nominate an alum or coach, please complete the form at the bottom of this page.

Distinguished Alumni

Honorees

The CCDS Alumni Council elects one or more Distinguished Alumni to be honored at a school function in recognition of their contribution to the School, their contribution to the community, or their professional achievement.

Eileen Ward Barrett ’69
Katherine Brown Blackburn ’82
William Boswell ’38
Kyle Brooks '81
Robert Buechner ’65
James Burchenal ’79
Stafford Campbell ’39
F. H. Chatfield ’37
Michael Comisar ’53
William Culp ’65
J. Stephen Deupree ’65
Richard Durand ’73
Jane Simon Fritz ’78
Joseph Hagin, II ’74
John Hassan ’61
John Hauck ’69
Jeffrey Heinichen ’70
Michael Hill '89
William Hopple, Jr. ’39
William Hopple, III ’71
Edmund Jones ’53
William Kreidler, II ’87
Polk Laffoon, IV ’63
Thomas Langlois ’77
S. Craig Lindner ’73
Craig Maier '67
Jeffrey March ’80
Captain Bruce Maxon ’56

CJ Mitchell ’86
John Mount ’61
H.C. Buck Niehoff ’65
Colonel Milliard A. Peck ’58

Robert Portman ’74
Barry Rosenberg ’84
Richard O. Schwab '67
Peter Seybolt ’52
David Spadafora ’68
Jeffry Spain ’71
Peter Stern ’62
John Stillpass ’74
Carl Strauss ’57
Peter Strauss ’59
William Strickland ’61
Veena Sud '85
Dudley Taft ’58
Joseph Tarkington ’35
Marshall Terry, Jr. ’49
R. L. Todd ’70
Kevin Ward ’74
Sandy Warner '64
Steve Watson '63
Donald Weston ’53
Timothy Wollaeger ’62
Gordon Wright ’44
Charles Yeiser ’39

Chieftain Society

Honorees (started in 2015)

A Chieftain, by definition, is a person that guides or inspires others. The CCDS Chieftain Award recognizes a member of the Chieftain Society, those alumni that are celebrating their fiftieth reunion year or more, for their dedication, attitude and motivation expressed through volunteer service to the community. This Alumnus exemplifies our motto, Virtue in Action.

Honorees:

Buck Niehoff '65
Bob Buechner '65
Richard Schwab '67

Athletic Hall of Fame

Honorees

Marshall Adams

Noah Allen '01

Pat Allgeier '88

Jeff Bahl '98

André Barkley ’95

Brad Buck '87

Chris Bortz '92

Howard Brownstein

David Callard '82

William Callard '90

Barry Cromer ’80

Stephen Crooks ’50

Karen Dalton '95

William Evans ’81

Adrienne Beech Eynon '98

Kristen Walsh Garfoot '92

Natalie Geier '01

Rodney Geier ’71

Park Gilmore

Simon Gluckman ’93

John Graves '06

Brandon Guttman '96

Laura Heinichen '95

Megan Kelley Helmbrecht ‘88

John Heyd ’55

Michael Hill ’89

James Hilleary ’93

Dudley Hoffman

Johnathan Hopkins ’89

Jayson Hutchinson ’91

Harry Jackson ’71

Jamin Johnson ‘99

Bradley Keiser ‘03

Robin Raushenbush Koval ’82

Addison Lanier '72

Jonathan Lange '98

Patricia Thoman Latessa ’79

Jerrold Levin '59

Andrew Luther '60

James Massa

Michael Maundrell ’65

Eugene McClellan '88

Kathy McCue '91

David McDaniel

John Miller ’53

John Minturn '72

John Mount Jr. '87

Leslie Neblett ’82

Beau Parry ’92

Larry Pitts ’88

Benton "Rusty" Reaves '59

Shana Robertson ’80

Karl Scheer ’93

Baldwin Stephen Schmidt '60

Thomas Schmidt '63

Hans Schroeder '92

Lee Beatty Schroeder ’87

Nick Senter '97

Robert Shetterly ’65

Jeanne Lambert Simpson ’87

Jon Smith '00

Joe Stanfill '95

Tom Taylor '88

Whitney Taylor '94

Joe Thesing

Rodney Vincent ’87

Melanie Vierling Vollmer '98

Dave Walsh

Stephen Watson ’63

Reed Werner '97

Sydney Stoehr Whedon ‘05

Brittany Woods ‘04

Gordon Wright '44

James Wright

Charles Yeiser ’39

Mary LaMacchia Zimmerman ’92

Individual State Champions

-Golf-

Bennett Lowenthal ’76

-Swimming-

Darryl Baker ’89

D. Bradley Bobbitt ’89

David Osterhus ’90

Derek Scheer ’91

Karl Scheer ’93

-Tennis-

Henry Bunis ’71

Joey Fritz '10

Rodney Geier ’71

Christopher Herrlinger ’06

Addison Lanier ’72

Jerrold Levin ’59

Scott Matthews ’72

Vijay Sud ’87

Scott Stern ’89

-Track-

Andre Barkley ’95

Christopher Bortz ’92

John Lambert ’91

Jonathan Lange ’98

Raj Mehta ’91

David Riley ’92

Patricia Thoman Latessa ’79

Treigg Turner ’90

Alumni Award Nomination Form

Powered by Finalsite